Rounding out the year with new records

15 Dec 2020

Rounding out the year with new records

This year has been far from ordinary, but once again Trinity Grammar School students have shown their resilience in training hard and smashing records at the 2020 NSW All Schools competition across the 3 — 6 December 2020

Over 4 days of competition, incredible performances were put in by all 43 of our competitors. Across the competition, many gold, silver, and bronze medals were achieved, as well as 36 top 8 performances. 

Not only that, but some school records were set including: 

  • William Moir (11Hi) 16 years Long Jump 6.99 metres
  • Jack Greaves (11We) 16 years Javelin 68.26 metres
  • Sebastian Ghisso (11He) 15 years 100 metres 10.84
  • Sebastian Ghisso (11He) 15 years 200 metres 22.20
  • Michael King (10Ta) 15 years 800 metres 1:54.92
  • Benjamin Stevens (10We) 15 years Discus 64.93 metres
  • Luca Gillard (9St) 14 years 1500 metres 4:15.59

Meanwhile, two Trinity students smashed through some NSW All Schools records:

  • Michael King (10Ta) – 15 years – 800m1.54.92s
  • Luca Gillard (9St)- 14 Years – 2000m Steeplechase – 6.16.35s      

All other results are included below and we hope you join us in congratulating each and every one of Trinity’s athletes as they reflect on their achievements this year and look towards their goals for 2021. 

 

NSW ALL SCHOOLS 2020

20 Medals

Gold Medals – 13

Silver Medals – 3

Bronze Medals – 4     

 

17 Years

NSW All School Medallists

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Laud Codjoe (12Ta) – Long Jump – 6.34m

 

NSW All School placings

100m

7th – Laud Codjoe (12Ta) – 11.29s (Heat – 11.34s)

15th – David Nguyen (12WJ) – 11.56s

 

400m Hurdles

4th – Theo Kidd (12WJ) – 57.74s

 

400m

13th – David Nguyen (12WJ) – 55.11s

 

800m

4th – Owen Peck (12Fo) – 2.08.68s

 

16 Years

NSW All School Medallists

GOLD MEDAL

1st – William Moir (11Hi) – Triple Jump – 14.48m

1st – William Moir (11Hi) – Long Jump – 6.99m (School Record)

1st – Theo Christian (12He) – 3000m – 8.54.38s

1st – Jack Greaves (11We) – Discus – 57.31m

1st – Jack Greaves (11We) – Javelin Throw – 68.26s (school Record)

 

SILVER MEDAL

2nd – William Moir (11Hi) – High Jump – 2.05m

 

NSW All School placings

100m

20th – William Maistry (11Ta) – 11.69s

 

200m

12th Place – William Maistry (11Ta) – 23.53s

19th Place – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 24.36s

 

800m

22nd Place – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 2.08.14s

26th Place – Oscar Martin (11Sc) – 2.14.66s

 

400m

13th – Oscar Martin (11Sc) – 53.10s

18th – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 54.68s

 

1500m

4th – Theo Christian (12He) – 4.05.43s (Heat – 4.14.40s)

 

15 Years

NSW All School Medallists

 

GOLD MEDAL

1st – Sebastian Ghisso (11He) – 100m – 10.84s (Heat – 11.00s)

1st – Sebastian Ghisso (11He) – 200m – 22.20s (Heat – 22.75s)

1st – Michael King (10Ta) – 800m1.54.92s (NSW All Schools Record) – (Heat – 2.00.25s)

1st – Benjamin Stevens (10We) – Discus – 64.93m

1st – Benjamin Stevens        (10We) – Shot Put – 18.04m

 

SILVER MEDAL

2nd – Michael King (10Ta) – 400m – 51.27s (Heat – 51.04s)

2ndMichael King (10Ta) – 1500m – 4.07.00s (Heat – 4.13.68s)

 

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Benjamin Stevens (10We) – Hammer Throw – 49.14m

3rd – Ashvin Peter (10Ho) – High Jump        – 1.85m

 

NSW All School placings

 

100m

24th – Christian Pulley (10Fo) – 11.73s

40th – Max Lusty (10Sc) – 12.60s

 

200m

32nd – Max Wende-Dunstan (10Du) – 25.20s

 

400m

19th – Dylan Krsnik (10St) – 55.21s

 

800m

5th – Zachary Pliatsikas (11H0) – 2.01.37s – (Heat – 2.04.34s)

13thDylan Krsnik (10St) – 2.08.54s

 

1500m

17th – Joseph Cantlon (10Du) – 4.26.83s

 

3000m

21st – Joseph Cantlon (10Du) – 10.15.84s

 

100m Hurdles

6th – Christian Pulley (10Fo) – 13.87s (Heat – 14.29s)

11th – Max Wende-Dunstan (10Du) – 15.15s

 

Long Jump

6th – Ashvin Peter (10Ho) – 6.11m

 

High Jump

6th – Finn Ramanauskas (10Ke) – 1.70m

 

Javelin

12th – Finn Ramanauskas (10Ke) – 38.91m

 

Shot Put

9th – Max Lusty (10Sc) – 10.51m

 

14 Years

14 Yrs NSW All School Medallists

GOLD MEDAL

1st – Luca Gillard (9St)- 2000m Steeplechase – 6.16.35s (NSW All Schools record)

1st – Luca Gillard (9St) – 3000m – 9.08.92s

1st – Luca Gillard (9St) – 1500m – 4.15.59s (Heat – 4.35.43)

 

14 Yrs NSW All School placings

100m

28th – Jonathan Bassily (9Yo) – 12.32s

31st – Kevin Ma (9Fo) – 12.42s

36th – Ryan Mock (9Du) – 12.56s

47th Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 12.90s

51st – Cristiano Savoca (9Ta) – 13.32s

 

200m

28th – Jonathan Bassily (9Yo) – 25.50s

32nd – Kevin Ma (9Fo) – 25.78s

40th – Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 26.16s

44th – Noah Giocoppo (10He) – 26.33s

48th – Cristiano Savoca (9Ta) – 26.71s

 

400m

24th – Noah Giacoppo (10He) – 59.41s

25th – Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 61.01s

 

800m

7th Ben Moloney (9Yo) – 2.11.87s – (Heat – 2.10.92)

 

1500

14th – Ben Moloney (9Yo) – 4.52.63s (Heat – 4.30.67s)

 

100m Hurdles

8th – Indiana Murphy (9Ta) – 15.38s (Heat – 15.68s)

9th – Noah Giacoppo (10He) – 15.99s (Heat – 16.22s)

 

Long Jump

8th – Indiana Murphy (9Ta) – 5.51m

 

Triple Jump

ND – Indiana Murphy (9Ta)

          

13 Years

NSW All School placings

100m

25th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 13.08s

37th – William Sartor (8Du) – 14.06s

 

200m

18th – Andrew Hoskinson (8He) – 25.64s

26th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 27.05s

 

400m

10th – Andrew Hoskinson (8He) – 57.25s

 

800m

8th – Joshua O’Connell (8Ar) – 2.12.48s – (Heat – 2.10.96s)

 

90m Hurdles

9th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 15.17s (Heat – 15.23s)

15th – Louis Lusty (8Sc) – 17.01s

 

High Jump

5th – Grayson Doig (8He) – 1.70m

8th – Louis Lusty (8Sc) – 1.55m

 

12 Years

NSW All School Medallists

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) – 1500m – 4.42.29s

 

NSW All School placings

800m

4th – Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) – 4th – 2.20.57s

8th – Angus Royal (8Ar) – 8th – 2.27.92s